Surface micromachined MEMS tunable VCSEL at 1550 nm with > 70 nm single mode tuning

Christian Gierl, Tobias Gründl, Pierluigi Debernardi, Karolina Zogal, Hooman A. Davani, Christian Grasse, Gerhard Böhm, Peter Meissner, Franko Küppers, Markus Christian Amann

Publikation: Beitrag in Buch/Bericht/KonferenzbandKonferenzbeitragBegutachtung

4 Zitate (Scopus)

Abstract

We present surface micro-machined tunable vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) operating around 1550nm with tuning ranges up to 100nm and side mode suppression ratios beyond 40 dB. The output power reaches 3.5mW at 1555 nm. The electro-thermal and the electro-statical actuation of a micro electro-mechanical system (MEMS) movable distributed Bragg reflector (DBR) membrane increases/decreases the cavity length which shifts the resonant wavelength of the cavity to higher/lower values. The wavelength is modulated with 200 Hz/120 kHz. Both tuning mechanisms can be used simultaneously within the same device. The newly developed surface micro-machining technology uses competitive dielectric materials for the MEMS, deposited with low temperature plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (PECVD), which is cost effective and capable for on wafer mass production.

OriginalspracheEnglisch
TitelVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVI
DOIs
PublikationsstatusVeröffentlicht - 2012
VeranstaltungVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVI - San Francisco, CA, USA/Vereinigte Staaten
Dauer: 25 Jan. 201226 Jan. 2012

Publikationsreihe

NameProceedings of SPIE - The International Society for Optical Engineering
Band8276
ISSN (Print)0277-786X

Konferenz

KonferenzVertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers XVI
Land/GebietUSA/Vereinigte Staaten
OrtSan Francisco, CA
Zeitraum25/01/1226/01/12

Fingerprint

Untersuchen Sie die Forschungsthemen von „Surface micromachined MEMS tunable VCSEL at 1550 nm with > 70 nm single mode tuning“. Zusammen bilden sie einen einzigartigen Fingerprint.

Dieses zitieren